2018 BAYBONE CELEBRITY TOURNAMENT RESULTS
TOURNAMENT DATES:
OCTOBER 5-7, 2018
TARGET FISH: BONEFISH, PERMIT
FORMAT: ALL RELEASE-FISH MUST BE AT LEAST 18 INCHES IN LENGTH TO QUALIFY AS A LEGAL RELEASE. RELEASES ARE DOCUMENTED BY PHOTOGRAPHING THE FISH AGAINST A MEASURING DEVICE. THERE ARE THREE (3) TACKLE DIVISIONS: GENERAL (BAIT), SPIN/PLUG (ARTIFICIAL), AND FLY TACKLE.
TOTAL BOATS - 6
TOTAL ANGLERS - 12
TOTAL FISH CAUGHT AND RELEASED:
BONEFISH - 26
PERMIT - 3
TOTAL - 29
2018 BAYBONE CELEBRITY TOURNAMENT |
Grand Champion Angler Brooke Black |
Jr. Grand Champion Angler 9 year old, Caleb Bokor |
GRAND CHAMPION ANGLER: BROOKE BLACK, ISLAMORADA, FL
7 BONEFISH ON BAIT/1 PERMIT ON BAIT
TROPHY: DON RAY "THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS" ON METAL
GUIDE TO GRAND CHAMPION ANGLER: CAPT. DAVE DENKERT
TROPHY: DON RAY 15 X 15 "THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS" ON METAL
CELEBRITY GRAND CHAMPION: RETIRED ASTRONAUT, BRUCE MELNICK
TROPHY: DON RAY 5 X 7 "THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS" ON METAL
GUIDE TO CELEBRITY GRAND CHAMPION: CAPT. MIKE KOZMA
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
GRAND CHAMPION LADY ANGLER: BROOKE BLACK
TROPHY: DON RAY 12 X 12 "THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS" ON METAL
GUIDE TO GRAND CHAMPION LADY ANGLER: CAPT. DAVE DENKERT
TROPHY:REDBONE ROD
JUNIOR GRAND CHAMPION ANGLER: CALEB BOKOR, ISLAMORADA, FL (9 YEARS OLD)
TROPHY: DON RAY 12 X 12 "THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS" ON METAL
GUIDE TO JUNIOR ANGLER: CAPT. RICHARD BLACK
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
TEAM GRAND CHAMPION ANGLERS: BROOKE BLACK/WADE DAVIS, POMPANO BEACH, FL.
TROPHY: PASTA PANTALEO 8 X 10 "BAYBONE"
GUIDE TO TEAM GRAND CHAMPION ANGLERS: CAPT. DAVE DENKERT
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
FIRST RUNNER-UP ANGLER: WADE DAVIS
2 BONEFISH ON ARTIFICIAL/1 BONEFISH ON BAIT/1 PERMIT ON BAIT
TROPHY: DON RAY 15 X 15 PERMIT ON METAL
GUIDE TO FIRST RUNNER-UP ANGLER: CAPT. DAVE DENKERT
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
FIRST RUNNER-UP TEAM ANGLERS: JEFF PARRISH/MIKE MELOCHE
TROPHY: PASTA PANTALEO 5 X 7 "BAYBONE"
GUIDE TO FIRST RUNNER-UP TEAM ANGLERS: CAPT. STEVEN TEJERA
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
ARTIFICIAL DIVISION CHAMPION: WADE DAVIS
TROPHY: PASTA PANTALEO "BAYBONE" GICLEE REMARQUED/JIG
GUIDE TO ARTIFICIAL DIVISION CHAMPION: CAPT. DAVE DENKERT
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
FLY DIVISION CHAMPION: N/A
TROPHY: PASTA PANTALEO BAYBONE GICLEE REMARQUED/SHRIMP
GUIDE TO FLY DIVISION CHAMPION: CAPT. DAVE DENKERTbr>
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
GENERAL DIVISION CHAMPION: BROOKE BLACK
TROPHY:WHITLOCK BAYBONE W/REMARQUED SHRIMP
GUIDE TO GENERAL DIVISION CHAMPION: CAPT. RICHARD BLACK
TROPHY: REDBONE FLY ROD
MOST BONEFISH RELEASES: BROOKE BLACK
TROPHY:PASTA PANTALEO "BONEFISH" GICLEE
GUIDE TO MOST BONEFISH RELEASES: CAPT. DAVE DENKERT
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
MOST PERMIT RELEASES: WADE DAVIS - WON ON TIME
TROPHY: PASTA PANTALEO "PERMIT" GICLEE
GUIDE TO MOST PERMIT RELEASES: CAPT. DAVE DENKERT
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
LARGEST BONEFISH: BROOKE BLACK (27")
TROPHY: DON RAY 12 X 12 "THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS" ON METAL
GUIDE TO LARGEST BONEFISH: CAPT. DAVE DENKERT
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
LARGEST PERMIT: PAULO FIRMO (37.5")
TROPHY: DON RAY 12 X 12 PERMIT ON METAL
GUIDE TO LARGEST PERMIT: CAPT. CRAIG BREWER
TROPHY:REDBONE ROD
TOP ROD DAY 1: WADE DAVIS
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
GUIDE TO TOP ROD DAY 1: CAPT. DAVE DENKERT
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
TOP ROD DAY 2: BROOKE BLACK
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
GUIDE TO TOP ROD DAY 2: CAPT. DAVE DENKERT
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
|