2016 ROBERT JAMES SALES S.L.A.M.
CELEBRITY TOURNAMENT RESULTS
TOURNAMENT DATES:
Sept. 9-11, 2016
TARGET FISH:
BONEFISH, TARPON, PERMIT
FORMAT:
ALL RELEASE-FISH MUST BE AT LEAST 18 INCHES IN LENGTH TO QUALIFY AS A LEGAL RELEASE. RELEASES ARE DOCUMENTED BY PHOTOGRAPHING THE FISH AGAINST A MEASURING DEVICE. THERE ARE THREE (3) TACKLE DIVISIONS: GENERAL (BAIT), SPIN/PLUG (ARTIFICIAL), AND FLY TACKLE.
TOTAL BOATS: 13
TOTAL FISH CAUGHT AND RELEASED:
BONEFISH - 33
TARPON - 16
PERMIT - 0
TOTAL - 49
Grand Champion Angler Jim Bokor, Jr. guided by Capt. Jared Raskob |
Largest Permit Ross Francis guided by Sean O'Keefe
|
GRAND CHAMPION ANGLER: JIM BOKOR, JR., 3 TARPON, 5 BONEFISH ON BAIT
TROPHY: WHITLOCK TRI SLAM
GUIDE TO GRAND CHAMPION ANGLER: CAPT. JARED RASKOB
TROPHY: WHITLOCK HANDCOLORED SLAM
CELEBRITY GRAND CHAMPION ANGLER: MARK COOPER, RETIRED DENVER BRONCO
TROPHY: WHITLOCK HANDCOLORED SLAM
GUIDE TO CELEBRITY GRAND CHAMPION ANGLER: CAPT. DALE PEREZ
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
GRAND CHAMPION LADY ANGLER: BONNIE CHRIST
TROPHY: JEANNINE BEAN "SLAM"
GUIDE TO GRAND CHAMPION LADY ANGLER: CAPT. BO SELLERS
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
PRO-CELEBRITY CHAMPION: N/A
TROPHY: N/A
GUIDE TO PRO-CELEBRITY CHAMPION: N/A
TROPHY: N/A
GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR ANGLER: N/A
TROPHY: N/A
GUIDE TO GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR ANGLER: N/A
TROPHY: N/A
(2) TEAM GRAND CHAMPION ANGLERS: JIM BOKOR, JR./RON KUCINSKY
TROPHY: WHITLOCK TRI SLAM
GUIDE TO TEAM GRAND CHAMPION ANGLERS: CAPT. RICHARD BLACK
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
FIRST RUNNER-UP ANGLER: RON KUCINSKY
TROPHY: WHITLOCK HANDCOLORED SLAM
GUIDE TO FIRST RUNNER-UP ANGLER: CAPT. RICHARD BLACK
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
(2) FIRST RUNNER-UP TEAM ANGLERS: JEFF PARRISH/DENNIS FIKES
TROPHY: WHITLOCK HANDCOLORED SLAM
GUIDE TO FIRST RUNNER-UP TEAM ANGLERS: CAPT. STEVE THOMAS
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD SPIN/PLUG DIVISION CHAMPION: WANDA BROS
GENERAL DIVISION CHAMPION: BONNIE CHRIST
TROPHY: WHITLOCK REMARQUED KEY WEST CHART
GUIDE TO SPIN/PLUG DIVISION CHAMPION: CAPT. DAVE DENKERT
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
SPIN/PLUG DIVISION CHAMPION: RON KUCINSKY
TROPHY: JORGE MARTINEZ TARPON W/JIG
GUIDE TO SPIN/PLUG DIVISION CHAMPION: CAPT. RICHARD BLACK
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
FLY DIVISION CHAMPION: CHIP HAMMERSMITH
TROPHY: BISHOP PERMIT W/FLY
GUIDE TO FLY DIVISION CHAMPION: CAPT. BO SELLERS
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
MOST BONEFISH RELEASES: BONNIE CHRIST
TROPHY: WHITLOCK CHART
GUIDE TO MOST BONEFISH RELEASES: CAPT. DAVE DENKERT
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
MOST PERMIT RELEASES: N/A
TROPHY: WHITLOCK CHART
GUIDE TO MOST PERMIT RELEASES: N/A
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
MOST TARPON RELEASES: RON KUCINSKY
TROPHY: WHITLOCK TARPON
GUIDE TO MOST TARPON RELEASES: CAPT. RICHARD BLACK
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
LARGEST BONEFISH: BROWER MOFFITT
TROPHY: GUY HARVEY BONE AND PERMIT
GUIDE TO LARGEST BONEFISH: CAPT. BEAR HOLEMAN
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
LARGEST PERMIT: N/A
TROPHY: GUY HARVEY BONE&PERMIT
GUIDE TO LARGEST PERMIT: N/A
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
TOP ROD ANGLER DAY 1: JIM BOKOR, JR
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
GUIDE TO TOP ROD ANGLER: CAPT. RICHARD BLACK
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
TOP ROD ANGLER DAY 2: MARK COOPER
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
GUIDE TO TOP ROD ANGLER DAY 2: CAPT. DALE PEREZ
TROPHY: REDBONE ROD
S.L.A.M. SUPERFLY
TOTAL FISH CAUGHT AND RELEASED:
BONEFISH - 9
TARPON - 4
PERMIT - 0
TOTAL - 13
GRAND CHAMPION ANGLER: NATHANIEL LINVILLE
GUIDE TO GRAND CHAMPION ANGLER: CAPT. AARON SNELL
RUNNER-UP GRAND CHAMPION ANGLER: JIM NOVINGER
GUIDE TO RUNNER-UP GRAND CHAMPION ANGLER: CAPT. BRANDON CYR
|